SPEAKER
 
                             
Mahajan,Smt. Sumitra
Constituency   : Indore(Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : s_mahajan@nic.in
                                     
Father's Name Shri Purushotam Neelkanth Sathe
Mother's Name Smt. Usha
Date of Birth 12.04.1943
Place of Birth Chiplun, Distt. Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 29 Jan 1965
Spouse's Name Shri Jayant Mahajan
No. of Sons 2
Educational Qualifications M.A., LL.B.
Educated at Indore University, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Profession Advocate


Permanent Address
68, Manishpuri, Saket Nagar,
Indore - 452 018, Madhya Pradesh
Tels. (0731) 2596655, 2561111 (O)
Present Address
8, G.R.G. Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels. (011) 23358379, 23358315
9868180524, 09425066699 (M)
Position Held
1982-85 Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Indore
1984-85 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Indore
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990-91 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President, Mahila Morcha, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-92 Member, Joint Committee for 73rd Constitution Amendment Bill
1991-93 Member, Joint Committee for Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Bill, 1991
1991-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications
1992-94 Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1995-96 Secretary, B.J.P., Parliamentary Board
Chairman, Parliamentary Board, Madhya Pradesh
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996 onwards Secretary, B.J.P.
1997 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998 onwards General-Secretary, B.J.P.
1998-99 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Drug Control, Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Committee on Human Resource Development and its Sub-Committee-I on Value-based Education
Member, Joint Committee on the Empowerment of Women and its Sub-Committee on Appraisal of Laws relating to Women Criminal Laws
Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADs)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Oct. 1999- Jun. 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
Jul. 2002 - May 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
24 May 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
2004-2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
Chairperson, Commmittee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Panel of Chairmen
2005 Prabhari, Mahilla Morcha, B.J.P.
Member, Consultative Committee on Civil Aviation
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Social Justice & Empowerment
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
Jun. 2009 Member, Panel of Chairmen
31 Aug.2009 -18 May 2014 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Rural Development
23 Sep. 2009- 18 May 2014 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
   
18 May 2014- Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (8th term)
 
Literary Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Staged a play on Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar
Social And Cultural Activities
Discussions and lectures on historical personalities and Ramayana; Lectures on Marathi literature and poetry; and associated with cultural organisation, Sanand and similar other organisations
Special Interests
Women's Welfare and Social Reforms; literature (poetry in particular) and watching dramas
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, music, drama, cinema and singing
Sports and Clubs
Interested in Indian games, working for protection/development of playgrounds; and organised women’s kho-kho match in Indore
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
Other Information
Former President, Marathi Academy, Madhya Pradesh; Chairman,(i) Ahilya Utsav Committee, Indore; (ii) Contemporary Study Centre, Indore; Former Director, (i) Indore-Paraspur Sahakari Bank; and (ii) Maharashtra Brahmin Sahakari Bank; Secretary, Mahila Morcha, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh for two years